Loading...
Dec 2016 Workshop 2017-06-12T18:22:14+00:00

A workshop was held at the Scripps Institution of Oceanography Dec. 7-9, 2016 in order to scope the Deep Ocean Observing Strategy Project and subsequent actions.  Below is the agenda of the meeting with hyperlinks to slides from each presentation.

View Workshop Handout

(Download Workshop Handout PDF)

Workshop Report

Agenda

Day 1: Wednesday Dec. 7, 2016

  • Welcome from the Director of the Scripps Institution of Oceanography (M. Leinen)
  • Introduction to the Framework for Ocean Observing and Essential Ocean Variables (A. Fischer)
  • Day 1: Objectives and Introductions (L. Levin)
    • DOOS History and Motivation
    • Workshop Goals and Agenda
  • Participant Introductions
  • Deep Ocean Themes & Case Studies Part I (Moderator: P. Heimbach, Rapporteur F. DeLeo)
    • Observing and modeling climate change/deep ocean roles (B. Sloyan)
    • Ventilation and Circulation (Transient tracers) (T. Tanhua)
    • Turbulence (K. Katsumata)
  • Deep Ocean Themes & Case Studies Part II (Moderator: K. Oguri, Rapporteur F. DeLeo)
    • Biogeochemical drivers – nutrients/ oxygen/ carbon cycling (R. Wanninkhof)
    • Ecosystem consequences of changing biogeochemistry (N. LeBris)
    • Seabed mining, oil and gas, carbon sequestration (C. Smith)
    • Deep Water Fish and Fisheries (T. Koslow)
    • Biodiversity (H. Kitazato)
  • DOOS Scope – Defining Scientific Goals (Moderators: H. Ruhl &P. Heimbach, Rapporteurs Y. Eddebbar & J. Barry)
  • Plenary Discussion Questions:
    • What scientific questions can a deep-sea observing strategy contribute?
    • What synergies result from integrating programs?
    • What scientific problems will these address?
    • How should this be reflected in the Terms of Reference?
  • State of Deep Ocean Observing (Moderator: A. McCurdy)
  • Day 1 Wrap-Up (L. Levin)

Day 2: Thursday Dec. 8, 2016

  • Day 2: Objectives (L. Levin)
  • DOOS Essential Ocean Variable (EOV) Overview
    • Physical (Presenter: B. Sloyan, Moderator: N. Zilberman, Rapporteur: S. Song)
    • Biogeochemistry (Presenter: T. Tanhua, Moderator: F. Janssen, Rapporteur: R. Wanninkhof)
    • Biology and Ecosystem (Presenter: P. Miloslavich, Moderator: P. Snelgrove, Rapporteur: H. Harden-Davies)
  • Technology Developments
  • Interdisciplinary Task Team Breakout Sessions:
    • Energy Imbalance And Overturning Circulation
    • Carbon Cycling
    • Deep Pelagic Ecosystem Responses To Climate Change, Deoxygenation, Acidification And Human Activities
    • Functional Importance Of Animals And Microbes In The Deep Ocean
  • Day 2 Wrap-Up (L. Levin)

Day 3: Friday Dec. 9, 2016

  • Funding Opportunities and Data Sources – including academic, industry, & government linkages (Presenter: K. Yarincik, Moderator: K. Yarincik, Rapporteur: S. Mulsow)
  • Data Management Challenges & Opportunities (Moderator: J. Thomas, Rapporteur: J. Swift)
    • Infrastructure: Data discovery, Access, Transfer, Metadata, Archive
    • Data Accessibility, Usability, and Interoperability
    • Presentations by (W. Appletons & K. Stocks)
  • Day 3: Objectives and Input on Terms of Reference (L. Levin & A. Fischer)
    • Assess Next Steps and Deliverables
    • Consensus on Priority Issues
    • DOOS Directions: Task Team or Working Group Formation
    • Workshop Recommendations